ISO 27001

Data Protection

Peace of mind security. Fully ISO compliant

Privacy Notice

Data Protection

Introduction

The below notice is designed to be as easy to read and understand as possible. At QubeGB Ltd. we take the privacy of our customers and employees' personal data very seriously and the below is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use your data. We want to be as clear as possible with the below information but as a company that works in many industries making this document cover every single scenario would make it so long as to defeat the easy to understand nature of it. For the purposes of this notice please understand that 'we' can refer to any of the companies within The QubeGB Ltd..

The information we hold and the way we use it differs for our customer and employees and so this has been split into separate sections for you below.

 

Customers

Why we need your information

We have a contractual obligation to our clients to complete work that has been requested by you. This contract is the legal basis for us processing your data as we could not fulfil our obligations without doing so. We only receive and store the minimum amount of personal information required to complete the work you have requested. For instance if your broadband provider has requested QubeGB Ltd to visit your home to fix a broadband line fault we will require your full name, address and contact details in order to carry out the installation.

These are needed so that we can identify the location of the work, as well as contact you as required while planning and completing the installation. We may need more or less information than in the above example, depending on the type of work you have requested, however we will always use the smallest amount possible.

 

How we receive your information

We are exclusively a business-to-business operation which means that we do not offer services directly to individuals or the general public. Therefore all of the information we receive for our customers is collected by one of our clients (or another company on their behalf) and is then transferred to us by them in advance of the work being carried out.

The only way we would acquire any information from you directly is if you were to call us and give your name or some other details. We record calls for quality, training and security purposes and so these recordings could amount to personal data being processed (depending on the content of the call). This information is deleted periodically and will not be used unless you have requested some action from us. In either case our recording and storing of telephone calls is justified as a legitimate business interest as it is required for the effective management of our business.

Under EU law you should have been notified that your personal data could be transferred to us by that business before doing so (although they may only refer to us as a 'supplier', 'partner' or similar and not by name). This notification should have been communicated through a privacy notice similar to this one when the data was initially collected.

 

How your information will be used

Your information will only be used as required to complete the work we have been contracted to do. We store the information in our workforce management system which has very tight security and ensures that only relevant users have access to your data, and only when required to use it. The data is used to decide the routes our workforce should use when completing jobs (Address) and also allows them to contact you as required (contact details and name).

To be absolutely clear, we use a very small number of ISO27001 certified UK companies to host some of our information in 'the cloud', these businesses are under strict contractual arrangements that ensure your data is protected and cannot be used by them in any way other than to store it. Having your information in the cloud ensures your data is secure in the event of a disaster (i.e. a fire in a premises storing your information) and also makes our business more resilient when providing services and employment.

We will never sell your information on to any 3rd parties or use it for marketing.

 

How long will your information be stored?

Personal information is kept for as long as is required in the contracts with our clients and will depend on the services being provided. For example, BT Customer data will be stored for no longer than 6 months. After the contract retention period has passed all personal data is removed and we only store some job related information eg for billing records, so that we can record the success or failure of the job and the work that was carried out but this will not include anything which could identify you as an individual.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the below address. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Further Information

Additional information can be found on our website and in our Privacy Notice (www.qubegb.com) or by contacting our IT Team (dataprotection@qubegb.com or Data Protection Officer, QubeGB Ltd., Enterprise House, Gala Bank Business Park , Galashiels, TD1 1PR). Information can also be ascertained through the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), they are the regulatory authority for all Data Protection regulations in the UK. You have the right to complain to the ICO should you think we are using your information unfairly.

 

 

Employees, Workers and Contractors

Why we need your information

When you work for us we are under a contractual obligation to pay you for the work that you have done. In order for us to do that we need certain information from you so that we can organise these payments as well as manage you within the business.

This contractual obligation is our primary legal basis for processing your data. In some circumstances we will be subject to other legal or regulatory obligations, such as the requirement for some staff to be DBS checked, and if this is the case the reasons are detailed below.

 

General Personal Information

This includes basic information such as your name, address and contact details.

This is required for general administration of our business. Without your basic information it would not be possible for us to maintain a workforce and to manage them effectively. For instance we may need an address for correspondence and contact details to get in touch with you if you are absent. This information is fundamental to managing our business and we will not be able to offer you employment without it.

We may also be required to pass some of you basic personal information to our clients if you are working on their behalf. For instance, if you work as an engineer for BT then we will be required to pass some of your basic information to them. We will not pass any sensitive information to them without discussing it with you first.

 

Bank & Tax Information

This includes your bank account number and sort code, as well as tax information such as your National Insurance Number.

We use this in order to be able to pay you. In addition, tax information such as NI numbers are a legal requirement so that we can ensure we deduct the correct amount of tax from you and comply with HMRC regulations. It is not feasible for us to pay our workforce via other methods (such as cheque) due to the size and spread of our business and so payment via bank transfer is our only option for payment. This information is fundamental to managing our business and we will not be able to offer you employment without it.

 

DBS Check Information

This is a check for unspent criminal convictions.

This will only be needed if your job requires you to enter customer premises or have access to personal information. If this is the case then it is a legal requirement for us to undertake this check in order to ensure the safety of our customers and the security of personal data. Any items found will be discussed with you and will not necessarily prohibit you from progressing with the company. If your role is one that requires a DBS check and you do not allow us to complete this then we will not be able to offer you employment.

 

Driving Licence Details

This will include your driving licence number and a photocopy of your driving licence.

This will only be required if you are going to drive a company vehicle. We have an obligation to our insurers to ensure that all of our drivers have valid driving licences and to understand any convictions against them. This will be discussed with you and convictions for driving offences will not necessarily prohibit you from progressing with the company. You will be present when these details are checked with the DVLA however we must hold a record of the driving licence on file for insurance and regulatory purposes. Failure to provide this information will not prevent you from working for us but you will not be able to hold a position that requires you to drive.

 

Emergency Contact Details

This includes your next of kin, their contact details and address.

We require this as a safety measure and contact should you fall ill while at work and be unable to communicate. They will not be used for any other purpose.

 

Medical Questions

This is a number of yes/no questions which we use to assess your suitability for certain roles.

There are obvious safety reasons why, if you are prone to fainting or have epilepsy for instance, we may not be able to offer you a role which involves operating at height. It may be that medication will sufficiently mitigate any risks and so no conditions automatically prohibit you from being employed. If you do have a medical condition which is relevant the situation will be discussed with you. These checks are part of a duty of care to our customer and the general public, if you do not wish to answer them we will not be able to employ you in the role you were originally intending. We may be able to find other work for you that doesn’t require medical disclosures but we cannot guarantee this.

 

Sensitive Information

This can include items such as nationality, gender, ethnicity and religion.

We are committed to diversity and equality, and as such we use this information for both internal reporting and external reporting when required to demonstrate legal compliance. You are under no obligation to provide this information to us and it will not affect your ability to progress within the company.

 

Identification Documents

Official documents such as passport, driving licence or birth certificate.

We are required by law to take reasonable steps to verify your identity, this is most commonly done through use of official documents such as passport or driving licence. We may also require further or different documentation if you are not a British National in order to verify your ability to work in the UK. These documents will only be used for the reasons mentioned above and will never be passed on except if we are legally required to do so (such as for a police investigation). This information is fundamental to managing our business and we will not be able to offer you employment without it.

 

CCTV Recordings

We use CCTV throughout the business to ensure the security, safety and regulatory compliance of staff.

We have CCTV throughout all of our main office buildings and operational yards. These are required to keep records of those entering or leaving the premises to ensure security of our assets as well as safety of our staff. We also use the CCTV to ensure that staff are working within company policies and are not breaching any regulations such as health and safety requirements.

We use a vehicle telemetry in all our company vehicles. This take the form of an OBD fitted telematics devices which record the journeys and driving performance of each individual driver.  We use these to monitor the driver performance of all drivers and reduce our overall road risk, in addition we can use them in the dispute of any insurance claims and when understanding events which may have occurred around an accident or other employment related incident.

 

Telephone Calls / Communications

We monitor and record many of our inbound and outbound calls. This is to ensure the safety and security of our staff and customers, in addition to quality, training and regulatory purposes.

While working for us it is likely you will need to call into one of our dispatch centres or the reception for one of our offices. We record these calls primarily for training and quality purposes but also to ensure the safety of our staff and to assist with dispute resolution. While we generally should not need to take any personal data over the phone we will likely use your name when contacting you and may require other information on occasion. We feel that this limited data processing is a necessary function when managing the work that we, and yourself as a worker/employee/contractor, have been contracted to complete.

 

How your information will be used

The primary way your information will be used is to perform basic and fundamental business administration tasks. For example, we need to be able to pay you for the work you have completed or be able to contact your family should you fall ill while at work.

Your information will only ever be used for this purpose or for legal obligations such as maintaining a list of tax codes for HMRC or driver licence records for compliance with insurance legislation and fleet regulators.

From time to time, we may use your data (including the sensitive data mentioned above) for internal research and reporting. For instance, we may contact you while you work for us to ask you to participate in a survey. These will always be optional, and the results are always anonymised and only ever used internally. Please note that sensitive data will never, under any circumstances, be transferred out of the company and any legally required reports will only contain anonymised total figures (e.g. 70% of our workforce is British).

To be absolutely clear, we use a very small number of other UK companies to host some of our information in 'the cloud', they are under strict contractual arrangements the ensure your data is protected and cannot be used by them in any way other than to store it. Having your information in the cloud ensures your data is secure in the event of a disaster and also makes our business more resilient when providing services and employment.

We may also need to transfer certain information to 3rd parties as are required specifically to allow you to continue in your role. For example, we may need to send certificates to clients or other 3rd parties in order to demonstrate your qualifications, or we may need to provide your bank account details to a company used for your payments. We will never transfer sensitive information to 3rd parties without your approval.

We will never sell your information on to any 3rd parties or use it for marketing.

 

How long will your information be stored?

Your information will be retained during the course of your employment. During this time it is your responsibility to ensure it is accurate and are able to update it through our internal HR system.

When you leave the company your data will be removed as far as possible while remaining compliant with our legal obligations. For example you can expect  your emergency contact data to be removed immediately but your driving licence details may be required to be kept for longer to be compliant with insurance claim legislation (if you were part of a company vehicle insurance claim during your employment).

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the below address. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Further Information

Additional information can be found on our website and in our Privacy Notice, from our internal Data Protection Policy (GDPR Privacy Standard) which is available on the internal HR system, or by contacting our  IT Team (ithelpdesk@qubegb.com). Information can also be ascertained through the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), they are the regulatory authority for all Data Protection regulations in the UK. You have the right to complain to the ICO should you think we are using your information unfairly.

 

 

Candidates

Why we need your information

We need your information in order to know who you are, assess your suitability for a role with us and to contact you with the results of your application.

 

How your information will be used

Your CV and the information on it will be used exclusively to assess your suitability for the role you have applied or other similar roles we think may be suited to you. Your name and contact information will be used just to contact you should we have additional information or questions to ask you and for basic management of our recruitment process. Please also be aware that we record telephone calls for training, quality and security purposes and so any information you give to us over the phone will be recorded.

 

How long will your information be stored

We will retain your personal information for a period of 12 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to award you a role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the below address. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Further Information

Additional information can be found by contacting our IT Team (ithelpdesk@qubegb.com). Information can also be ascertained through the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), they are the regulatory authority for all Data Protection regulations in the UK. You have the right to complain to the ICO should you think we are using your information unfairly.

 

ISO 27001

Connected Business

Our services cover both domestic and business customers from SMEs to Blue Chip organisations.

Broadband

Broadband

Cost effective installation/repair services throughout the UK.

Connected Broadband Service Plan

Connected Broadband Service Plan

A subscription based service plan for your FOURTH utility.

Fibre

Fibre

Installation/repair of super-fast fibre optic broadband solutions.

IPTV

IPTV

Quick and effective install/repair of all IPTV services.

EFM

EFM

National support for installation/servicing of EFM connections.

SFI

SFI

Our unique fault finding service to assist in eliminating the need for a costly BTOR visit.

CISCO

Cisco

Cost effective installation/servicing of Cisco hardware to maximise integrated networks.

Managed Services

Managed Services

Installation, service and support for your managed devices.

Smart Meter

Smart Meter

Trusted partner of choice for Smart Meter installation services.

Healthcare

Healthcare

Installation and maintenance of products within Healthcare and Residential premises.

Back to top

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×